Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (Policy) is subject to change without notice. Last updated on: 09-01-2018.

PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL & IRREVOCALBLE CONSENT TO PLUMBKART PLUMB SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDFOR THE PURPOSES PRESCRIBED UNDER INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 43A, 72 AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited recognizes that privacy and security are of utmost importance for our customers and app/website users. This statement describes how www.plumbkart.comcollects, uses and safeguards information you provide when using www.plumbkart.com. By using the www.plumbkart.com website or app, you consent to the collection and use of your information by www.plumbkart.com as described in the Policy currently in effect. Any changes to this statement will be posted on our website and/or app, so please check back periodically to ensure that you have the most current statement.

Nature of information collected at www.plumbkart.com and how it is used

We may collect personal information about you when you sign-up/register with www.plumbkart.com, including name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment card information, information used to personalize yourexperience, social security/aadhar number (or equivalent national identification number), date of birth and/or any other items of sensitive personal data or information, as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website, any other information that You provide during Your registration, use of availing of services via Website and other relevant documents.You shall be deemed to have voluntarily consented to authenticate yourself with Aadhaar based authentication system and hereby give your voluntary consent as required under the Aadhaar Act 2016 and regulations framed thereunder for seeding your Aadhaar number to anyservice requirements and to provide your identity information (Aadhaar number, biometric information and demographic information) for Aadhaar based authentication for the purpose of availing of the services.

We may ask you for and collect personal information at other times, including when you enter a sweepstakes or contest; when you participate in a promotion or marketing campaign sponsored by Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited or one of our business partners; when you complete surveys; when you participate in a user forum or blog hosted by www.plumbkart.com or one of our business partners. We use the information you provide to help us design and build better products, to customize your shopping experience, and to provide advice and purchase recommendations and for other purposes consistent with this statement. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may also match user information with third party data to help us better understand our customers.Additionally, if you enter any paid contest, your personal information may be used to obtain a credit report, if necessary.

Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited also conducts research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us when making a purchase, during a promotion, from surveys and from our server log files. We do this to better understand and serve our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any one individual. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may share this aggregated data with our business partners.

In addition, our web server logs collect the domain names and certain related data of visitors to our website and/or app. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on a www.plumbkart.com website or app, pages viewed and app/website usage information. We use this information to measure the use of our site; to improve the content of our site; and to also provide tailored advertisements. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable direct connection of any personal information to our visitors.

Finally, we may also ask for your personal information when you express an interest in employment opportunities at Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited.

Cookies, related third party services and interest-based advertisements

In order to offer and provide a customized user experience, www.plumbkart.com may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. www.plumbkart.com uses cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our site during your visits. Cookies enable us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won’t have to re-enter them each time you visit. We also use cookies in order to determine relevant interest based advertisements to serve the user.

www.plumbkart.com may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns and which areas of the www.plumbkart.com site you have visited and you’re visiting patterns. This information is sometimes called a “clickstream”. www.plumbkart.com may use this information to understand how our users navigate our site and to determine common traffic patterns, including what site the user came from. We use this information to simplify site navigation, to make product recommendations and to help design our app/site in order to make your experience more efficient and enjoyable. The use of cookies is relatively standard. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer not to store cookies, you can choose to: a) not use our site; b) set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie; c) set your browser to refuse to accept cookies; d) delete our cookies after visiting our site; or e) browse our site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.). You should understand that some features of the www.plumbkart.comapp and/or website may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

 

If you do not know how to control or delete cookies, or would like to opt-out of receiving certain targeted ads based on your browsing history, we recommend that you visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ for detailed guidance, including opt-out instructions. Evidon’s Global Opt-Out tool is located at http://www.evidon.com/consumers-privacy/opt-out. [Note: Evidon is globally used to explore opt out possibilities]

Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may also use services hosted by third parties to assist in providing services to help us understand our customers’ use of our website and apps, and to deliver and manage interest-based advertisements. These services may collect information, such as your IP address, sent by your browser or via cookies. This information may be used to measure app/website trends and to deliver a Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited advertisement while browsing an app/website including non-Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedapp/websites. These ads are delivered based on a user’s visit to the www.plumbkart.com website or app. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited and its third-party vendors use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedwebsite or app.

Information collection related

When you are on the www.plumbkart.com website or app and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedand its subsidiaries and related companies. Additionally, when you enter a contest, your personal information may be collected by a third party company working with Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may also contract with third party companies to perform services for Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited on its website or app that require these companies to collect user information (e.g. hosting a sweepstakes, promotion or survey, selling software downloads or delivering Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited advertisements).

In addition, www.plumbkart.com website and/or app may allow third parties to provide products and services directly to Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited customers. Such relationships are often designated with a “Provided By” or “Powered By” company logo or other similarly worded designation. If you choose to purchase a product or service from such a third party, that party will collect your information and share it with Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited. You may review the privacy practices of the third party either by clicking the link on the bottom of the page or by clicking on the “Provided by Company” logo, which will take you to their website and/or app.

Additionally, when you purchase or download software applications from Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited or a third party, your personal information is shared with the software developer/licensor in order to register you as a licensed software user and to permit them to provide you any required support. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain developer or software company, you may contact them directly or visit their individual app/website.

The www.plumbkart.com website or app may also contain various links to third-party websites/apps that may provide additional information, goods, services and promotions. These sites are operated independently of Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any information you provide to these apps or websites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited has no responsibility or liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites and is not responsible or liable for the actions or policies of these independent sites and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

 

Sharing of information

Except as outlined in this Policy or on our app or website, Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited does not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please note that, in special cases, we may need to share information without acquiring consent, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our site’s terms and conditions or may be violating Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedor others’ rights or causing injury to or interference with Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited or others’ property.

In addition, www.plumbkart.com shares the information you provide with www.plumbkart.com subsidiaries and related companies. If you enter a paid contest, your personal information is shared with the service provider/carrier with whom you subscribe.

Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may share your personal information with third-party business partners so that they may provide services to Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited that are consistent with the terms of this Policy, and this app/website (e.g. order processing and delivery, database management, sending targeted advertisements, software sales, and conducting sweepstakes and other promotions on behalf of Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited takes great pride in utilizing only reputable business partners. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited may also, on occasion, provide personal information to third-party businesses as part of a specific product, service, or promotion.

www.plumbkart.com shares app/website usage information about visitors to our app/website who have received a targeted promotional campaign with reputable third-party advertising companies for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party advertising companies note some of the pages you visit on our app/website through the use of pixel tags. The information collected by our third-party advertising companies through the use of these pixel tags is not personally identifiable.

 

 

Choices you have regarding collection, use and distribution of your personal information

Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited or its business partners may send you email or direct mail regarding our products and services. If you do not want to receive such information, simply tell us when you give us your personal information, or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s). You may also visit www.plumbkart.com.

On certain types of Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, you can choose not to participate in such promotions or contests.

Please note that by refusing to provide personal information or by denying or withdrawing consent to use personal information for purposes identified, you may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited.

You also have the right to access (review, correct or delete) your personal information by contacting Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited. Individuals are responsible for providing Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited with accurate and complete personal information and for contacting Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited if correction of such information is required. Please note that, where permitted, we may charge a nominal fee for fulfilling access requests and that we reserve the right to disallow unreasonable requests for access.

If you have established a “user profile” on a www.plumbkart.com website or app, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the app/website and re-submitting your information.

Please direct any questions concerning Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedprivacy practices to www.plumbkart.com. Requests to unsubscribe from (“opt-out” of) communications from may also be sent to www.plumbkart.com.

Information security related

When you provide personal information, we may use certain security measures, such as encryption, where appropriate. Encryption scrambles the information in your purchase, including your credit card number, so this information can only be viewed by Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited. Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, where appropriate, for Internet-based transactions.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have taken appropriate steps to protect your personal information, www.plumbkart.com or Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited cannot ensure or otherwise warrant the security of any information you provide to us or from our app/website and therefore you use our site at your own risk.

As a global company Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limitedapp and website has users all over the world. The information you provide may be transmitted, used, processed and stored outside of the country where you submitted that information, including countries that may not have data privacy laws that provide protection equivalent to such laws in your home country. Whenever www.plumbkart.com handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the terms and conditions, this Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

Children’s privacy

Apps and websites operated by or on behalf of www.plumbkart.com and its worldwide affiliated companies and subsidiaries are intended for use by persons aged at least 13 and over. www.plumbkart.com does not seek to collect information about children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on www.plumbkart.comapps or websites by users under 13 years of age.

If a child under the age of 13 submits personal information to www.plumbkart.com apps or websites, we delete the information as soon as we discover it was provided by a child under 13 years of age and do not use it for any purpose. www.plumbkart.com encourages parents to take an active role in their children’s use of the internet and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing information about themselves over the internet.

 

Grievance Officer:

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Policy, Privacy Policy or any other policy etc. please contact the following:

M/s.Plumbkart Plumb Solutions Private Limited, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 E-mail:info@plumbkart.com.